Floooring Xtra Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Flooring Xtra Pty Ltd. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth), regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information. This document sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.

How we collect your information

We primarily collect information about you through correspondence we engage in with you, for example, through application forms, telephone conversations and emails. We also collect information from sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals and phone books. Sometimes, we collect information about our customers from our sales agents and distributors who have direct contact with you on our behalf. We do not make use of cookies on our website to collect personal information about visitors to the site.

Kinds of information that we hold about you

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to providing the services and products that we provide. Such information generally includes your name, contact details, type of business, payment details, account number, records of correspondence and billing statements. If you are one of our suppliers, we may collect other information about you that we feel is necessary, such as the nature of the products or services that you supply, quotes that you provide and your direct credit details.

How we hold your information

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information in either hard copy or electronic form, or both. Our client database is held in electronic format.

How we use your information

We use your personal information:

  • to provide you with our products and services;
  • to administer our customer relationship with you;
  • for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, product and service reviews, staff training, accounting and billing; and
  • to identify, and inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you.

If you are one of our suppliers, we may use your information to facilitate our business relationship with you, for example, to assess goods or services that you supply or to review a commercial proposal that you have put to us.

How we disclose your information

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for a purpose that is related to the product or service that we are providing to you. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors, and to contractors to whom we out-source certain functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators and debt collection agencies. However, where possible, we take all reasonable measures, with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth),

How we secure your information

Flooring Xtra holds all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff follow strict information handling procedures and we only permit those staff whose tasks require use of your information to access it. We delete your personal information once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law by shredding hard copy records and deleting electronic records.

Promotional information

We would like to send you promotional information about goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you, however, we understand that you may not wish to receive such material. If so, please inform our Privacy Officer of this in writing by mail at Flooring Xtra Pty Ltd 24 Silkwood Rise, Carrum Downs VIC 3201, by telephone on (03) 9708 2408 or by email to info@flooringxtra.com.au and we’ll ensure that your name is removed from out mailing list.

We may need to change our privacy policy from time to time

Due to changing business circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will endeavour to ensure that you’re overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on our website. Any actions that we have taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the privacy policy that existed before the changes were made.

Further information

We are happy to provide you with further information regarding your privacy. If you have any queries or requests in this respect, please contact our Privacy Officer either by mail at Flooring Xtra Pty Ltd at 24 Silkwood Rise, Carrum Downs VIC 3201, by telephone on (03) 9708 2408, or by email to info@flooringxtra.com.au

Use of the Website’s Content

No part of the Website may be reproduced or used in conjunction or affiliation with any legally prohibited material including but not limited to pornographic, indecent, racially or otherwise discriminatory content. Further no user may use any feature or part of the Website for any illegal purpose.

Relevant Law

The Agreement is governed by the Laws of the State of Victoria and by using the Website you submit to the abovementioned jurisdiction. Flooring Xtra reserves its rights in relation to enforcing any breach of any term of the Agreement and any such breach will culminate in Legal action. Nothing in the Agreement is to be interpreted as excluding, restricting or modifying or having the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying the application of any State or Federal legislation applicable to the sale of goods or supply of services which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. Except as specifically stated in the Agreement or as contained in any express warranty provided in relation to the goods or services, the Agreement does not include by implication any other term, condition or warranty in respect of the quality, merchantability, acceptability, fitness for purpose, condition, description, assembly, manufacture, design or performance of the goods or services or any contractual remedy for their failure. If you are a consumer nothing in the Agreement restricts, limits or modifies your rights or remedies against Flooring Xtra for failure of a statutory guarantee under the Australian Consumer Law. If any part of the Agreement is found to be void, unlawful, or unenforceable then that part will be severable from the balance of the Agreement and the severed part will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

You will at all times indemnify and keep indemnified Flooring Xtra and its respective officers, employees and agents from and against any loss (including reasonable legal costs and expenses) or liability incurred by Flooring Xtra arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person against Flooring Xtra where such loss or liability arose out of, in connection with or in respect of any breach of the Agreement by you.

Secure Transactions